Student Employment

F-1 and J-1 students are allowed some employment benefits that enable them to pursue internships and full-time employment in the U.S.

Peruse the following information to learn more about student employment and their associated immigration considerations.

On-Campus Employment

Students on the F-1 visa may work on-campus without any special work authorization for up to 20 hours/week when classes are in session and up to 40 hours/week during vacations and breaks. Applications for on-campus employment are made through individual offices and departments.

Students on the J-1 visa may work on-campus with the authorization of the Responsible Officer or Alternate Responsible Officer for up to 20 hours/week when classes are in session and up to 40 hours/week during vacations and breaks.

Applications for on-campus employment are made through individual offices and departments. You should notify the Center for Global Programs & Studies International Students & Scholars division as soon as you receive an offer of employment.

The Center for Global Programs & Studies has weekly employment seminars that will assist you with filling out the following forms:

  • Form I-9
  • Form W-4
  • Form NC-4
  • Foreign National Information Form

Curricular Practical Training

CPT is a benefit of the F visa status for those currently enrolled in full-time degree seeking programs. CPT allows students to pursue off-campus internships in their field of academic study. CPT must be pre-approved by a Designated School Official in the Center for Global Programs and Studies. An offer of employment is required. For more information and application instructions, please visit below:

Curricular Practical Training

Optional Practical Training

OPT is a benefit of the F visa status. OPT provides students with 12 months to pursue full-time employment in their field of academic study. OPT can be pursued pre and/or post graduation. Applications must be submitted to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for approval, a process that can take 2-3 months. An offer of employment is not required. For more information, please visit below:

Optional Practical Training

Academic Training

Academic Training is a benefit of the J visa status. Academic Training provides students with the opportunity to pursue internships or employment that relate to their course of study. Academic Training can be pursued pre and/or post graduation. Applications for Academic Training are submitted to the Center for Global Programs & Studies. An offer of employment is required.

Academic Training