Curricular Practical Training

Curricular Practical Training is at its core, a benefit of the F visa status that is meant to serve as a continuation of the student’s program of study in a work environment.


  • Only F-1 students who have been in continuous, lawful status for a period of 9 months (2 semesters) or more are eligible to receive a period of CPT. An exception to this rule applies to graduate students whose program requires that they engage in curricular training prior to the one-year mark.
  • WFU requires that all students who engage in CPT obtain written consent from their academic advisor asserting that the proposed training is an integral part of the student’s academic program of study.
  • WFU requires that in order to approve CPT, the internship/practical training must be either:
    • Required for the student’s major area of study in order to receive their degree (i.e. all students enrolled in the program must complete an internship in order to receive that particular degree) OR
    • Receive course credit in the form of an internship class, or an independent study (if the latter, the student’s advisor must also submit a detailed syllabus demonstrating the academic expectations of the student as it pertains to the practical training opportunity).



*Download and Print All Forms*

Part-Time CPT

  • There is no limit on the amount of time an F-1 student can perform part-time CPT.
  • Students approved for part-time CPT allowed to work a maximum of 20 hours per week.
  • Part-time CPT has no effect on optional practical training (OPT) eligibility.

Full-Time CPT

  • Student can work over 20 hours per week while performing full-time CPT.
  • Student who works more than one year (365 days) using full-time CPT is ineligible to receive Optional Practical Training (OPT).

CPT Dates

  • All CPT approvals will have a start and ending date, which will be listed on page 2 of Form I-20.
  • A student is not allowed to begin work prior to the start date. Employment must cease on the end date listed on the I-20.
  • Employment that occurs outside of the authorized dates is considered unauthorized employment.

Designated Employer

CPT allows for an F-1 student to pursue off-campus employment with a designated employer. The employer’s name and address will be printed on page 2 of the Form I-20.

  • Student is not allowed to work for an employer who is not listed on the I-20
  • If more than one employer is required, the student must have a separate CPT approval form for each employer.

Changing Employers

An F-1 student is allowed to change employers during the course of the CPT period, but the new employer and approved employment dates must be designated on the I-20.

A new CPT application (see below for application requirements) is required to change employers. Justification will need to be provided by both the student’s academic advisor as to how the new opportunity better enables the student to gain practical experience in their field of study.

Enrollment Requirement

An F-1 student who is approved for a period of full-time CPT while school is in session is required to remain enrolled on a full-time basis during the course of the employment.

Students pursuing full-time CPT during the summer break must be enrolled in an internship/independent study course unless the opportunity is required for all students pursuing the degree.

CPT Application Process

  1. For those students on the Reynolda Campus, approval for CPT is granted only by the Center for Global Programs and Studies.
  2. Student must first have his/her academic advisor complete the CPT application form. The advisor will attest to the fact that the proposed employment is integral to the student’s course of study and that course credit will be earned upon successful completion of the curricular training (or that an internship component is required for all students pursuing the degree).
  3. Submit the CPT application form along with a letter printed on official letter head from the employer. The letter must contain the following elements:
  • Brief description of employment
  • Name and telephone number of immediate supervisor
  • Address of place where student will be working
  • Estimated number of hours per week
  • Employment start date
  • Employment end date

Once all necessary documentation is received, a new I-20 form will be processed with the dates of the approved period of CPT on page 2.

All CPT applicants must return the following documents to the Center for Global Programs and Studies before beginning employment:

  1. Completed Adviser Consent/Confirmation Form
  2. Letter from employer: Information that must be included in the letter can be found above.

If you have further questions regarding the CPT program, please set up a time to talk to the International Student Advisor.