Optional Practical Training

WHAT IS IT?

  • 12 month work authorization period
  • A student is required to engage in employment that is directly related to the course of study listed on the Form I20. ALL opportunities pursued while on OPT must directly relate back to the student’s major course of study.
  • OPT is not a separate visa category; the student remains in F-1 student visa status that is sponsored by Wake Forest University.

ELIGIBILITY

  • F-1 visa holders only
  • Enrolled for a minimum of 9 academic months (2 semesters)

OPT EMPLOYMENT REPORTING FORM