Optional Practical Training

WHAT IS IT?

  • 12 month work authorization period
  • A student is required to engage in employment that is directly related to the course of study listed on the Form I20.

ELIGIBILITY

  • F-1 visa holders only
  • Enrolled for a minimum of 9 academic months (2 semesters)

OPT EMPLOYMENT REPORTING FORM

POST-COMPLETION OPT

A student who has completed his/her course of study (graduated) may apply for permission to pursue post-completion OPT. Post-completion OPT authorizes the student to work full-time. Most students pursue this option. Candidates for a graduate degree who have successfully completed all course requirements but who are still working on a dissertation are eligible to submit an application for and receive a period of Post-completion OPT prior to conferment of the degree.

PRE-COMPLETION OPT

A student enrolled for at least 9 academic months is eligible to pursue pre-completion OPT. Students using pre-completion OPT may only work 20 hours/week while classes are in session, and up to 40 hours/week over the breaks. Please note, undergraduate students are not eligible to use pre-completion OPT until a major has been declared.