Returning to WFU

For returning F-1 & J-1 international students only.

Undergraduate Students: If you wish to seek re-admission or resumption, you must first contact the Office of Academic Advising.

Graduate Students: If you wish to seek re-admission or resumption, please contact your program directly to ask about your eligibility to enroll in the upcoming semester.

IMPORTANT: To ensure enough time to receive your documents, international students in F-1 or J-1 visa status must allow a minimum of 60 days from the date of re-admission/resumption to return to WFU and begin classes. This is ncecssary to allow adequate time to re-issue a new I-20 and apply for a new F-1 or J-1 visa.

Returning to WFU

Please complete the below form with the appropriate documents and submit it to the International Students & Scholars division (ISS) AFTER you have been re-admitted to Wake Forest University. Once ISS receives a copy of your re-admission letter, this form, and new financial documents, an I-20 or DS-2019 from will be issued to you.







  • As it appears in passport.
  • Document Upload

  • Accepted file types: pdf.

    Please upload a pdf version of your re-admittance/resumption letter.
  • Accepted file types: pdf.

    Please upload a pdf copy of a bank statement or financial guarantee letter (in English) from your sponsor and issued within the last 6 months. NOTE: Document/letter must show proof of funding for one academic year of your program. If documentation is not in your name, please include a separate letter from your sponsor verifying their relationship to you, and confirmation they are financing your education expenses.
  • Important Notice About Return Date

    International students in F-1 or J-1 visa status must allow a MINIMUM of 60 days from the date of re-admission/resumption to return to WFU and begin classes. This is ncecssary to allow adequate time to re-issue a new I-20 and apply for a new F-1 or J-1 visa.
    EXAMPLE: A student is re-admitted on May 3, 2017. This student may NOT enroll in Summer Session 1, which begins May 23, 2017. Instead, the student would need to defer attendance to Summer Session 2 beginning in July, or the fall semester beginning in August.
  • Ex: Spring 2018, Summer 2018 – Session 1, Fall 2018, etc.
  • Immigration Information

    Please confirm the following details so ISS can process your new I-20 form and you can begin the visa application process.
    Keep in mind that the SEVIS ID number will be different from the one you originally had, so you will need to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee again and re-apply for the F-1 visa stamp.





  • This correlates with the country you hold a passport from. If you have citizenship in multiple countries, please input the country whose passport you plan to use to enter the U.S. under the F-1 or J-1 visa category. This country will be listed on your I-20 or DS-2019 form and will need to be used for all subsequent travel into the U.S. while you are a student at Wake Forest University.
  • DO NOT select the first option if you are simply visiting the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 tourist visa and will be exiting prior to attending WFU.


















  • Please enter a valid U.S. or foreign telephone number, including country code (if outside the U.S.)
  • ​NOTE: F-1 and J-1 students are eligible to bring their immediate family members as dependents on the F-2 and J-2 visa respectively. Immediate family members are defined as Spouses or Children under the age of 21. Dependents should use the F-2 or J-2 status if their stay is anticipated to last 6 months or longer. Proof of additional funds in the amount of $7,000.00/dependent per year will need to be shown before the I-20 or DS-2019 form can be produced. For family members visiting for a period of 6 months or less, a B-2 tourist visa can be used.
  • Submitting this Form

    In submitting this form, I certify that all of the information provided is true and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you will receive an automatic confirmation email from iss@nullwfu.edu. Please add this email to your list of approved contacts to ensure receipt of this email.

  • Please allow 5-7 business days for ISS to issue the new I-20 or DS-2019 form, and an additional 1-2 weeks to receive it in the mail.
  • F-1 students: Once you receive the I-20, you must pay the SEVIS fee and apply for a new F-1 visa. However, if your current F-1 visa is valid and you have been outside the U.S. for less than 5 months, you may use your current visa to re-enter the U.S. on the newly issued I-20.

CHECK-IN REMINDER: Once you are issued an I-20 or DS-2019 from Wake Forest, you must report to ISS (Reynolda 116) within 10 days of your program start date. Please bring the following original documents, AND ONE PHOTOCOPY of each document (if possible) with you to check-in​:​

  1. Passport
  2. F or J Visa Stamp (in passport)
  3. Form I-20 or Form DS-2019
  4. Form I-94: print from cbp.gov/i94 after you arrive in the U.S.
  5. Completed Check-In-Form